District 1 (Term – January 2024)
Jeffrey M. Powers, Chairman
1376 Altice Rd.
Moneta, VA 24121
Powers Tractor
jmpowers@aol.com
(540) 890-4055/day
(540) 520-4332/cell

District 2 (Term – December 2025)
Joy Powers
1211 Westside Lane
Moneta, VA 24121
Powers Tractor
joypowersva@gmail.com
(540) 521-3285

District 3 (Term – December 2025)
Dr. Don L. Gardner, Vice Chairman
1751 Gardner Farm Rd.
Huddleston, VA 24104
Gardner Heifers
DLGGAR@aol.com
(540) 871-0246

District 4 (Term – December 2025)
Chuck Grove
1919 Goshen Rd.
Forest, VA 24551
chuckgrove64@hotmail.com
(434) 525-4687 or 2249

District 5 (Term – January 2024)
Ethan Tanner
1123 Peters Creek Rd.
Big Island, VA 24526
eet2418@gmail.com
(434) 610-0908

District 6 (Term – January 2024)
Melody Divers
4915 Pike Rd.
Montvale, VA 24122
Chapel Creek Farms
ourciderbarn@gmail.com
(540) 529-9527

District 7 (Term – January 2024)
Pete Fellers
2840 Roaring Run Road
Goode, VA 24556
farmerdude4337@yahoo.com
(434) 941-6047

At-Large
Matt Baumgardner (Term – December 2025)
1087 Little Acres Road
Vinton, VA 24179
frmboy89@yahoo.com
(540) 890-1451

Sam Gardner (Term – January 2023)
1751 Gardners Farm Rd.
Huddleston, VA 24104
Gardner Heifers
(540) 297 – 7444

Dorothy McIntyre, Secretary (Term – January 2024)
100 Lynchburg Camp Road
Huddleston, VA 24104
dcmcintyre61@gmail.com
434-665-5475

Kenneth B. Newman (Term – January 2023)
1223 Royal Oak Farm Dr.
Evington, VA 24550
Royal Oak Farm
royaloakfarmllc@gmail.com
(540) 297-3299

Lindsay Tomlinson (Term – January 2025)
1171 Simpkins Lake
Bedford, VA 24523
LTomlinson@bedford.k12.va.us
(434) 664-8026


Ag Board Staff

Scott Baker

Extension Agent – Agriculture
1257 County Farm Road
Bedford, VA 24523
scbaker@vt.edu
(540) 586-7675

Pam Bailey

Economic Development Director
122 E. Main St.,  Suite 202
Bedford, VA 24523
pbailey@bedfordcountyva.gov
(540) 587-5670

Holley Scheffel

Business Programs Coordinator
122 E. Main St., Suite 202
Bedford, VA 24523
hscheffel@bedfordcountyva.gov
(540) 587-5670